Thursday, June 4, 2009

The Original Thong...

Growing up back in the 70's a type of flip flops were called "thongs" now they are a type of undies...lol...instead of part of it going in between your toes...the undies go between...well you know...
Thats why I just had to title this entry "The Original Thong." This card was made for the CAS17 Challenge over at SCS . I popped up the matted image for dimension and added some orange bling for sparkle...A bit of orange and white ribbon for a tag inspired by a orange and white beach towel.

Have a Wondeful Week!
Hugs...Cookie

Get out and have some fun this summer!!

Supplies: Stamp by Katie and Co, Stazon Black Ink, Watercolor Pencil, Pop Dots, Bling, Ribbon, DCWV Papers
And you gotta have some Barry Manilow if we are talking about the 70s!....I LOVE this song.....

7 comments:

Susan Raihala said...

Yeah! I love your thong card! I so remember when thongs were flip flops, too. Your card is totally awesome, with the little tab and bling balancing it beautifully!

Ann said...

OMG, I laughed as soon as I saw your title! Hubby and I were just laughing about "thongs" the other day. Your card is SO cute and sweet!

Pauline said...

Pretty, pretty card, love the colours :o)

Gabriela said...

O h how do I love thy card? Let me count the ways.....

Cookie, this is precious! I love love love it! In fact, I'm coveting your card. Big time!

newenglandstamper said...

Your card is adorable, Cookie! I'd rather wear this type of thong than the other kind - LOL!

Scrubbysue said...

Hahahahahaha...LOVE the title for this! LOL how cute! and what a great way to use this image!! hope your having a good wknd. cookie. :)

Dawn said...

thank you for reminding me of the "thongs" of old! Great card too!